Scientific Committee and Programme Comittee

ECER depends on the voluntary support of academics from the hosting association and university, EERA council and EERA networks.

The Programme Committee, made up of the EERA Networks’ link convenors and supported by co-convenors and reviewers, is responsible for the conference programme.

The Scientific Committee, consisting of EERA council members and representatives from the hosting university and the respective EERA Member Association, is responsible for developing the overall Conference Theme and selecting keynote speakers and EERA sessions.

 

Scientific Committee

  • Joe O'Hara, President of EERA

  • Isabelle Mili, University of Geneva

  • Petra Grell, Network Representative on EERA Council

  • Eric Mangez, former Editor of EERJ

  • Maria Pacheco Figueiredo, Secretary General of EERA

  • Anna Aleksanyan, Yerevan State University, Council Member of EERA

  • Kadir Beycioglu, Dokuz Eylul University Izmir, Council Member of EERA

  • Saneeya Qureshi, Link Convenor of the Emerging Researchers' Group.

 

Programme Committee

The Programme Committee of EERA is composed of the Link Convenors of EERA Networks:

  • Hannu L. T. Heikkinen
    University of Jyväskylä, Finland
    NW 01. Professional Learning and Development
  • Christof Nägele
    University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland
    NW 02. Vocational Education and Training (VETNET)
  • Nienke M. Nieveen
    SLO and TU/e, Netherlands
    NW 03. Curriculum Innovation
  • Fabio Dovigo
    University of Bergamo, Italy
    NW 04. Inclusive Education
  • Michael Jopling
    University of Wolverhampton, UK   
    NW 05. Children and Youth at Risk and Urban Education
  • Klaus Rummler
    Zurich University of Teacher Education, Switzerland
    NW 06. Open Learning: Media, Environments and Cultures
  • Lisa Rosen
    University of Cologne, Germany
    NW 07. Social Justice and Intercultural Education
  • Monica Carlsson
    Aarhus University, Denmark
    NW 08. Research on Health Education
  • Monica Rosén
    University of Gothenburg, Sweden
    NW 09. Assessment, Evaluation, Testing and Measurement
  • ML White
    University of Edinburgh, UK
    NW 10. Teacher Education Research
  • Heidi Flavian
    Achva Academic College, Israel
    NW 11. Educational Improvement and Quality Assurance
  • Christoph Schindler
    German Institute for International Educational Research (DIPF), Germany
    NW 12. LISnet - Library and Information Science Network
  • Ian Munday
    NW 13. Philosophy of Education

  • Laurence Lasselle
    University of St. Andrews, Scotland
    NW 14. Communities, Families and Schooling in Educational Research
  • Kathrin Otrel-Cass
    Aalborg University, Denmark
    NW 15. Research Partnerships in Education
  • Ed Smeets
    KBA Nijmegen, Netherlands
    NW 16. ICT in Education and Training
  • Iveta Kestere
    University of Latvia, Latvia
    NW 17. Histories of Education
  • Rachel Sanford
    Loughborough University, UK
    NW 18. Research in Sports Pedagogy
  • Camilla Kirketerp Nielsen
    University of Copenhagen, Denmark
    NW 19. Ethnography
  • Carmen Carmona Rodgríguez
    University of Valencia, Spain
    NW 20. Research in Innovative Intercultural Learning Environments
  • Christine Teelken
    VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands
    NW 22. Research in Higher Education
  • Peter Kelly
    Plymouth University, UK
    NW 23. Policy Studies and Politics of Education
  • Laura Tuohilampi
    University of Helsinki, Finland
    NW 24. Mathematics Education Research
  • Ann Quennerstedt
    Örebro University, Sweden
    NW 25. Research on Children's Rights in Education
  • Pierre Tulowitzki
    Ludwigsburg University of Education, Germany
    NW 26. Educational Leadership
  • Florence Ligozat
    University de Geneve, Switzerland
    NW 27. Didactics - Learning and Teaching
  • Paolo Landri
    CNR-IRPPS, Italy
    NW 28. Sociologies of Education
  • Judit Onsès
    University of Barcelona, Spain
    NW 29. Research on Arts Education
  • Elsa Lee
    University of Cambridge, UK
    NW 30. Environmental and Sustainability Education Research (ESER)
  • Irina Usanova
    Hamburg State University, Germany
    NW 31. LEd - Network on Language and Education
  • Michael Göhlich
    FAU University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
    NW 32. Organizational Education
  • Branislava Baranovic
    Institute for Social Research Zagreb, Croatia
    Network 33. Gender and Education
  • Saneeya Qureshi
    University of Liverpool, UK
    Emerging Researchers' Group

Important Dates ECER 2021

01.12.2020
Submission starts
31.01.2021
Submission ends
01.04.2021
Registration starts
01.04.2021
Review results announced
15.05.2021
Early bird ends
25.06.2021
Presentation times announced
01.07.2021
Registration Deadline for Presenters
02.09.2021
ERC 2021, online
06.09.2021
ECER 2021, online
iCal Download